GUAV

News Sports

Boxing schedule 2021: Major fights and results

6 min read
Advertisement

Anthony Joshua and Kubrat PulevAnthony Joshua beat Kubrat Pulev to retain his heavyweight world titles in December 2020

The BBC is not responsible for any changes to dates and fixtures that may be made.

Upcoming fights

February

27: Hard Rock Stadium, Miami

Saul 'Canelo' Alvarez v Avni Yildirim (WBA & WBC super-middleweight titles)Julio Cesar Martinez v McWilliams Arroyo (WBC flyweight title)

March

5: Dort Financial Centre, Flint, Michigan

Claressa Shields v Marie Eve Dicaire (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO super-welterweight titles)

13: American Airlines Centre, Dallas

Juan Estrada v Roman Gonzalez (WBA & WBC super-flyweight titles)Jessica McCaskill v Cecilia Braekhus (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO welterweight titles)Hiroto Kyoguchi v Axel Aragon Vega (WBA light-flyweight title)

20: Wembley Arena, London

Lawrence Okolie v Krzysztof Glowacki (WBO world cruiserweight title)Chantelle Cameron v Melissa Hernandez (WBC world super-lightweight title)Chris Billam-Smith v Deion Jumah (Commonwealth & vacant British cruiserweight titles)

27: Wembley Arena, London

Dillian Whyte v Alexander Povetkin (WBC interim heavyweight title)Ted Cheeseman v JJ Metcalf (British super-welterweight title)

April

10: Wembley Arena, London

Conor Benn v Samuel Vargas (WBC continental welterweight title)Savannah Marshall v TBC (WBO world middleweight title)Rachel Ball v Shannon Courtenay (WBA world bantamweight title)Felix Cash v TBC (Commonwealth middleweight title)

To be rearranged

Jamel Herring v Carl Frampton (WBO world super-featherweight title)Anthony Cacace v Lyon Woodstock (British super-featherweight title)

2021 results

February

20: Wembley Arena, London

David Avanesyan bt Josh Kelly by sixth-round stoppage (European welterweight title)

13: Wembley Arena, London

Mauricio Lara beat Josh Warrington by TKO (featherweight)

January

2: American Airlines Center, Dallas, United States

Ryan Garcia beat Luke Campbell by seventh-round stoppage (WBC lightweight title eliminator)

30: Shrine Exposition Center, Los Angeles, United States

Caleb Plant beat Caleb Truax by unanimous decision (IBF world super-middleweight title)

2020 results

December

19: The Alamodome, San Antonio, United States

Saul 'Canelo' Alvarez beat Callum Smith by unanimous decision (WBA world super-middleweight title)

18: Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Hollywood, Florida, United States

Gennady Golovkin beat Kamil Szeremeta by seventh-round technical knockout (IBF world middleweight title)

Fly by Nite Rehearsal Studios, Redditch

Craig Richards beat Shakan Pitters by ninth-round knockout (British light-heavyweight title)

12: Wembley Arena, London

Anthony Joshua beat Kubrat Pulev by ninth-round knockout (IBF, WBA & WBO world heavyweight titles)Lawrence Okolie beat Nikodem Jezewski by second-round knockout (cruiserweight)Hughie Fury beat Mariusz Wach by unanimous decision (heavyweight)Martin Bakole beat Sergey Kuzmin by unanimous decision (heavyweight)

5: Royal Albert Hall, London

Lyndon Arthur beat Anthony Yarde by split decision (Commonwealth light-heavyweight championship)

AT&T Stadium, Arlington, United States

Errol Spence beat Danny Garcia on points (WBC & IBF welterweight titles)

4: Wembley Arena, London

Billy Joe Saunders beat Martin Murray on points (WBO super-middleweight world title)James Tennyson stopped Josh O'Reilly in round one (WBA world lightweight title eliminator)Shannon Courtenay stopped Dorota Norek in seventh round (bantamweight)

November

28: Dignity Health Sports Park, California, United States

Mike Tyson v Roy Jones Jr fight to an eight-round split draw (heavyweight exhibition bout)

28: Church House, Westminster, London

Joe Joyce beat Daniel Dubois by 10th-round stoppage (British, Commonwealth & European heavyweight titles)

21: Wembley Arena, London

Conor Benn beat Sebastian Formella by unanimous points decision (welterweight)

14: Top Rank Bubble, Las Vegas

Terence Crawford beat Kell Brook by fourth-round stoppage (WBO welterweight title)

14: Wembley Arena, London

Katie Taylor beat Miriam Gutierrez by unanimous points decision (WBC, IBF, WBO and WBA lightweight titles)Terri Harper beat Katharina Thanderz by ninth-round stoppage (WBC super-featherweight title)Rachel Ball beat Jorgelina Guanini by unanimous points decision (super-bantamweight)

7: Seminole Hard Rock, Holywood, Florida, United States

Devin Haney beat Yuriorkis Gamboa by unanimous points decision (WBC lightweight title)

October

31: Wembley Arena, London

Oleksandr Usyk beat Derek Chisora on points (heavyweight)Savannah Marshall beat Hannah Rankin by seventh-round stoppage (vacant WBO world middleweight title)George Kambosos Jr beat Lee Selby on points (final eliminator for IBF lightweight title)

31: Alamodome, San Antonio, United States

Gervonta Davis beat Leo Santa Cruz by sixth-round knockout (WBA 'super' super-featherweight title, WBA lightweight title)

31: MGM Grand, Las Vegas, United States

Naoya Inoue beat Jason Moloney by seventh-round knockout (WBA & IBF bantamweight titles)

23: Mexico City, Mexico

Juan Estrada beat Carlos Cuadras by 11th-round knockout (WBC super-flyweight title)Roman Gonzalez beat Israel Gonzalez by unanimous points decision (WBA super-flyweight title)Julio Cesar Martinez beat Maximino Flores by second-round stoppage (WBC flyweight non-title fight)

17: East of England Arena, Peterborough

Lewis Ritson beat Miguel Vazquez by split decision (welterweight)

Advertisement
Advertisement

MGM Grand, Las Vegas, United States

Teofimo Lopez beat Vasyl Lomachenko by unanimous points decision (WBA, WBC, WBO & IBF lightweight titles)

10: BT Sport Studios, London

Liam Williams beat Andrew Robinson by first-round stoppage (British middleweight title)Nathan Gorman beat Richard Lartey by unanimous points decision (heavyweight)

4: Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes

Chantelle Cameron beat Adriana Araujo by unanimous points decision (vacant WBC super-lightweight world title)Joshua Buatsi beat Marko Calic by seventh-round stoppage (light-heavyweight)

September

26: BT Studios, London

Josh Taylor beat Apinun Khongsong by first-round knockout (WBA & IBF light-welterweight world titles)

26: Mohegan Sun, Connecticut

Jermall Charlo beat Sergiy Derevyanchenko via unanimous decision (WBC middleweight title)Jermell Charlo beat Jeison Rosario by eighth-round stoppage (WBA, WBC & IBF super-welterweight title)

August

29: BT Sport Studios, London

Daniel Dubois beat Ricardo Snijders by a second-round knockout (heavyweight)

22: Fight Camp, Brentwood, Essex

Alexander Povetkin beat Dillian Whyte by fifth-round knockout (WBC interim heavyweight world title)Katie Taylor beat Delfine Persoon by unanimous points decision (WBC, IBF, WBO and WBA lightweight titles)

22: Redditch, Worcestershire

Shakan Pitters beat Chad Sugden by unanimous points decision (British light-heavyweight title)

15: BT Sport Studios, London

Carl Frampton beat Darren Traynor by seventh-round stoppage (lightweight)Michael Conlan beat Sofiane Takoucht by 10th-round stoppage (featherweight)Archie Sharp beat Jeff Ofori by points decision (WBO European super-featherweight title)

15: Tulsa, Oklahoma

Jessica McCaskill beat Cecilia Braekhus by majority decision (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO women's welterweight titles)

14: Fight Camp, Brentwood, Essex

Felix Cash beat Jason Welborn by fifth-round stoppage (Commonwealth middleweight title)

7: Fight Camp, Brentwood, Essex

Harper and Jonas share thrilling draw (WBC women's world super-featherweight title)Billam-Smith outclasses challenger Thorley (Commonwealth cruiserweight title)

1: Fight Camp, Brentwood, Essex

Ted Cheeseman beat Sam Eggington by unanimous points decision (IBF international super-welterweight title); James Tennyson by Gavin Gwynne by sixth-round TKO (vacant British lightweight title)

July

31: BT Sport Studios, London

Lyndon Arthur beat Dec Spelman by unanimous points decision – (Commonwealth light-heavyweight championship)

25: BT Sport Studios, London

Joe Joyce beat Michael Wallisch by third-round TKO (10 rounds heavyweight)

June

9: Behind closed doors at the MGM, Las Vegas

Shakur Stevenson beat Felix Caraballo by sixth-round stoppage (super featherweight)

March

7: Manchester Arena, Manchester

Scott Quigg retired after defeat by Jono Carroll (super-featherweight); Hughie Fury beat Pavel Sour by third-round knockout (heavyweight)

February

29: Ford Center, Texas

Britain's longest-reigning world champion Kal Yafai lost to Gonzalez (WBA super-flyweight title)Jay Harris lost to WBC flyweight champion Julio Cesar Martinez

23: MGM Grand Arena, Las Vegas

Tyson Fury beat Deontay Wilder by seventh-round TKO (WBC heavyweight title)Emanuel Navarrete beat Jeo Santisima by 11th-round TKO (WBO super-bantamweight title)

15: Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tennessee

Caleb Plant beat Vincent Feigenbutz by 10th-round TKO (IBF super-middleweight title)

8: FlyDSA Arena, Sheffield

Kell Brook beat Mark DeLuca by seventh-round knockout (welterweight)Kid Galahad beat Claudio Marrero by eighth-round TKO (final eliminator for IBF featherweight world title)Terri Harper beat Eva Wahlstrom by unanimous decision (WBC super-featherweight title)Martin Ward beat Jesus Amparan by third-round knockout

PPL Center, Allentown, Pennsylvania, United States

Gary Russell Jr beat Tugstsogt Nyambayar by unanimous decision (WBC featherweight title)

January

30: Island Gardens, Miami, United States

Jo Jo Diaz beat Tevin Farmer by unanimous decision (IBF super-featherweight title)Demetrius Andrade beat Luke Keeler by ninth-round TKO (WBO middleweight title)Murodjon Akhmadaliev beat Daniel Roman by split decision (WBA & IBF super-bantamweight titles)

18: Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, United States

Jeison Rosario beat Julian Williams by fifth-round stoppage (IBF & WBA light-middleweight titles)

10: Ocean Resort Casino, Atlantic City, United States

Claressa Shields beat Ivana Habazin by unanimous-decision (WBC & WBO light-middleweight titles)
Source

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *